PuffinPuffin

Robert McConnell Oriental

Oriental pipe tobacco · Robert McConnell

Robert McConnell Oriental is a oriental pipe tobacco from Robert McConnell, partially rubbed-out flakes that pack easily while still burning slow and cool.

See the flavor wheel & reviews →

Community flavor profile

Loading the community flavor profile…

The blend

Black Cavendish, Latakia, Oriental/Turkish, Virginia make up the leaf. Black Cavendish is steamed and pressed for a mellow, sweet, mildly smoky smoothness. Latakia, a fire-cured Oriental leaf, brings the smoky, incense-like campfire character that defines English and Balkan blends. Oriental (Turkish) leaf contributes dry, sour-sweet spice and a herbal, aromatic edge. Virginia tobacco lends a natural grassy, hay-like sweetness and gentle citrus tang that deepens with age.

How it tastes

Based on its makeup, Robert McConnell Oriental tends to smoke sweet, smooth, mellow, smoky, woody, incense-like, spicy, herbal, sour-sweet, grassy and tangy. The community flavor profile above is drawn from real member reviews — the definitive picture of how it actually tastes.

Cut & smoking

It comes partially rubbed-out flakes that pack easily while still burning slow and cool. It remains in production and is generally available.

Manufacturer
Robert McConnell
Blend family
Oriental
Leaf / components
Black Cavendish, Latakia, Oriental/Turkish, Virginia
Cut
Broken Flake
Casing / flavoring
Unflavored (natural)
Availability
In production

FAQ

What does Robert McConnell Oriental taste like?
Robert McConnell Oriental generally smokes sweet, smooth, mellow, smoky, woody, incense-like, spicy, herbal, sour-sweet, grassy and tangy. Puffin’s community flavor profile shows the exact balance from member reviews.
What kind of blend is Robert McConnell Oriental?
It is a oriental blend, made with Black Cavendish, Latakia, Oriental/Turkish, Virginia.
What cut is Robert McConnell Oriental?
Robert McConnell Oriental is partially rubbed-out flakes that pack easily while still burning slow and cool.
Is Robert McConnell Oriental an aromatic?
No — Robert McConnell Oriental is an unflavored, natural tobacco with no added casing.
Is Robert McConnell Oriental still available?
Yes, Robert McConnell Oriental is currently in production.

More from Robert McConnell

Robert McConnell Folded FlakeRobert McConnell Folded Flake (2013)Robert McConnell Folded Flake (2019)Robert McConnell Latakia FlakeRobert McConnell Notting HillRobert McConnell Scottish Cake

Similar blends by flavor

Loading similar reviewed blends…
About Puffin. Puffin is a community flavor wheel for pipe tobacco and cigars. Members map each blend on a shared flavor wheel, so you get an at-a-glance, data-backed picture of how Robert McConnell Oriental tastes — plus tasting notes and palate matching. View Robert McConnell Oriental on the wheel →