PuffinPuffin

L.J. Peretti Black Virginia

Aromatic pipe tobacco · L.J. Peretti

L.J. Peretti Black Virginia is an aromatic blend finished with a flavour topping for a fragrant room note from L.J. Peretti, a ribbon cut that packs easily and lights readily for a straightforward smoke.

See the flavor wheel & reviews →

Community flavor profile

Loading the community flavor profile…

The blend

Virginia make up the leaf. Virginia tobacco lends a natural grassy, hay-like sweetness and gentle citrus tang that deepens with age.

How it tastes

Based on its makeup, L.J. Peretti Black Virginia tends to smoke sweet, grassy and tangy. The blend is topped with vanilla, which adds a sweeter, more fragrant layer on top of the natural leaf. The community flavor profile above is drawn from real member reviews — the definitive picture of how it actually tastes.

Cut & smoking

It comes a ribbon cut that packs easily and lights readily for a straightforward smoke. It remains in production and is generally available.

Manufacturer
L.J. Peretti
Blend family
Aromatic
Leaf / components
Virginia
Cut
Ribbon
Casing / flavoring
Vanilla
Availability
In production

FAQ

What does L.J. Peretti Black Virginia taste like?
L.J. Peretti Black Virginia generally smokes sweet, grassy and tangy, with an added vanilla topping. Puffin’s community flavor profile shows the exact balance from member reviews.
What kind of blend is L.J. Peretti Black Virginia?
It is an aromatic blend finished with a flavour topping for a fragrant room note, made with Virginia.
What cut is L.J. Peretti Black Virginia?
L.J. Peretti Black Virginia is a ribbon cut that packs easily and lights readily for a straightforward smoke.
Is L.J. Peretti Black Virginia an aromatic?
Yes — it carries a vanilla topping, so it reads as an aromatic (or lightly cased) blend.
Is L.J. Peretti Black Virginia still available?
Yes, L.J. Peretti Black Virginia is currently in production.

More from L.J. Peretti

L.J. Peretti 150th AnniversaryL.J. Peretti Ampersand FlakeL.J. Peretti Ampersand Flake (2025)L.J. Peretti Blend 432L.J. Peretti Blend 500L.J. Peretti Blend No. 52

Similar blends by flavor

Loading similar reviewed blends…
About Puffin. Puffin is a community flavor wheel for pipe tobacco and cigars. Members map each blend on a shared flavor wheel, so you get an at-a-glance, data-backed picture of how L.J. Peretti Black Virginia tastes — plus tasting notes and palate matching. View L.J. Peretti Black Virginia on the wheel →